CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814393

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-2-oxo-4-phenyl borate (CAS # 64920-29-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl-2-oxo-4-phenyl borate also known as alpha-oxo-benzenebutanoic acid, ethyl ester and ethyl 2-keto-4-phenylbutanoate will be 2918.30.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, preoxyacids and their derivatives; aromatic: ethyl 2-keto-4- phenylbutanoate. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division